Right to Information and Privacy

Business lady examining documents

What is RTI and IP?

We are making it easier for you to access information managed by us. This includes information about our policies, financial reports, public registers and documents relating to our decisions. We have in place appropriate protections for certain information, including personal information.

Right to information

The Right to Information Act 2009 (RTI Act) and Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) aims to make more information available, provide equal access to information across all sectors of the community, and provide appropriate protection for individuals' privacy. This legislation replaces the former Freedom of Information Act 1992

The right to information gives you the right to access and amend information held by public sector agencies in Queensland, unless there is a good reason for it not to be provided. You have the right to access your personal information held by Council under the IP Act. You have the right to access personal and non-personal information held by Council under the RTI Act. 

This does not include information that is already available under an existing access arrangement, such as Council minutes, which are available without application under RTI. 

More information about RTI can be found on the Queensland Government webpage. 

Information privacy

The IP Act guides how you can:

  • access your personal information; or
  • advise us about any changes or amendments to your personal information. 

This legislation also guides how Council manages your personal information. Council's Privacy Statement explains how Council protects your privacy and manages personal information. 

Page feedback

Was this page useful?